All photos on this site by Tanya Barber, Erik Stuhaug, Sonja Lowe or staff unless otherwise credited.

Past Seasons

Mainstage Production History

2013: Jeeves in Bloom, The Whipping Man, Bach at Leipzig, Illyria, The Matchmaker, Le Club Noel

2012: Tartuffe, Freud’s Last Session, Leaving Iowa, Chaps!, Gaudy Night, Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Christmas Carol

2011: The Odyssey, The Beams are Creaking, Brownie Points, Something’s Afoot, An Ideal Husband, Beasley’s Christmas Party

2010: The Great Divorce, Brooklyn Boy, Charley’s Aunt, Man of La Mancha, Wedding Belles, Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Christmas Carol

2009: Gee’s Bend, Tuesdays with Morrie, Around the World in 80 Days, Smoke on the Mountain Homecoming, Enchanted April, It’s a Wondeful Life: A Live Radio Play

2008: As You Like It; Doubt, A Parable; Over the River and Through the Woods; Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; Susan and God, The Christmas Foundling

2007: The God Committee, Mary’s Wedding, Seven Keys to Baldpate, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor® Dreamcoat, The Importance of Being Earnest, The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society’s Production of A Christmas Carol

2006: An Inspector Calls, The Voice of the Prairie, The Foreigner, Smoke on the Mountain, Arms and the Man, It’s A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play

2005: An Enemy of the People, Beau Jest, Arthur: The Hunt, The Fantasticks, The Last Train to Nibroc, The Trial of Ebenezer Scrooge.

2004: Arthur: The Begetting, Fools, Shadowlands, You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown, Much Ado About Nothing, A Radioland Christmas

2003: All My Sons, The Last Night of Ballyhoo, God’s Man in Texas, The Spitfire Grill, Candida, The Carrolls of Queen Anne

2002: The Comedy of Errors, The Man Who Was Thursday, Sleuth, Wonderful Tennessee, Oil City Symphony, Appalachian Christmas Homecoming

2001: You Can’t Take it With You, Heaven on Earth, Cotton Patch Gospel, Balmoral, Joyful Noise, Appalachian Christmas Homecoming

2000: Moreau, Harvey, Wait Until Dark, Mass Appeal, Radio Gals, Sanders Family Christmas

1999: Ah Wilderness!, Terra Nova, The Trip to Bountiful, Bullshot Crummond, Quilters, Sanders Family Christmas

1998: Lost in Yonkers, The Clearing, Busman’s Honeymoon, The Boy’s Next Door, Godspell, Christmas on the Orpheum Circuit

1997: You Never Can Tell, Traveler in the Dark, Boomers, Driving Miss Daisy, St. Hugo of Central Park, Stages of Christmas

1996 First Season at Taproot’s new permanent facility in Seattle:
Pre-Season show: An Evening Around the Radio JB, Black Coffee, The Foreigner, Edith Stein, Smoke on the Mountain

1995: The Rainmaker, Min Ma Mulano, Opal, Beau Jest, Pilgrim

1994: The Nerd, The Voice of the Prairie, The Curious Savage, Cotton Patch Gospel

1993: Talley’s Folly, See How They Run, Saint Joan, Godspell

1992: Steel Magnolias, Both Your Houses, Becoming Memories, Smoke on the Mountain

1991: Fairview location: The Blind Date & The Midnight Caller, Angel’s Fall, An Inspector Calls

1990: Fairview location: A Gentleman’s Agreement, Marriage Wheel

1989: Red Letter Days, Summer staged readings: Promise, American Lebanon, A Gentleman’s Agreement

1988: Catwalk, The Brass Butterfly, The Electric Angel

Mini Seasons at the newly created 70-seat studio theatre at St. Thomas Center: 1987: Fish Tales

1987- 1995 Dinner Theatre at Fairview: 1987 Second Shepherd’s Play, 1988 Angel’s Arms, 1989 The Chimes, 1990 Snowman, 1991 It’s Christmas and It’s Live, 1992 The Day Boy & The Night Girl, 1993 Angel’s Arms, 1994 Gifts of the Magi, 1995 It’s Christmas and It’s Live

1983 – 1986 Dinner Theatre Years at St Thomas: 1983 Christmas in the Marketplace, 1984 The Clown of God, 1985 Christmas in the Marketplace, 1985 Abraham & Sarah, 1986 Christmas Cards

1982: Pilgrim, The Mousetrap, The Fourposter, A Man For All Seasons

1981: Arms and the Man, Easter, You Can’t Take it With You, The Beams are Creaking

1980: Our Town, The Devil To Pay, Sentenced To Life

1979: Pilgrim

© Copyright 2010 Taproot Theatre. All Rights Reserved. | Login